Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

(Last updated: January 2024)
Contact: admin@solidrockpsychology.com.au
Level 1, 5 – 7 Market St, Nunawading 3131
Ph: 0493 619 587

1. Introduction
Welcome to Solid Rock Psychology (“we,” “our,” or “us”). We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect the information you provide to us. We are fully compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2. Collection of Personal Information
We collect personal information necessary for providing our psychological services and maintaining accurate records. The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • Your name, contact information, and demographics.
  • Medical history, psychological assessments, and treatment plans.
  • Billing and payment information.
  • Referral details and correspondence.
  • Video recordings of sessions, if you have consented to this.

We collect information through various means, including in-person consultations, telephone conversations, electronic communications, and our website.

We store personal information on practice management software (PowerDiary), to assess and monitor progress (Novopsych, & Wellness Check), and for corresponding within our team, and to our clients (Google Workspace). We may temporarily store personal information in locked filing cabinets in our office. We seek to apply high standards of data protection, using 2-factor authentication, and password protection.

According to the Health Records Act, we are required to retain clinical notes for specified periods of time (a minimum of 7 years). Storage of other information (e.g. billing details) are only retained for the duration that is needed (e.g. while you are an active client of the practice). Storage of video recordings (if you have consented to this) are routinely deleted at regular intervals throughout the year (e.g. every 6 months), unless you have consented in writing, for us to retain for training purposes.

3. Use of Personal Information
We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing psychological services (assessment and treatment).
  • Managing appointments and administrative processes.
  • Billing and processing payments.
  • Maintaining accurate records in compliance with legal and professional obligations.
  • Communicating with you regarding your appointments, treatment, and related matters.
  • Responding to inquiries and requests.
  • Research and statistical analysis (anonymized and aggregated data).

4. Disclosure of Personal Information
We may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • With your explicit consent.
  • To other healthcare professionals involved in your care. This will typically include corresponding with your referring GP, as per Medicare guidelines.
  • When required by law or court order.
  • In cases where your safety or the safety of others is at risk.
  • In supervision, to improve the quality of care provided to you. At Solid Rock Psychology, the clinical team of psychologists work collaboratively and discuss client progress in clinical review meetings. If supervision occurs outside Solid Rock Psychology, your personal information will not be identifiable.
  • The service providers we currently use are our practice management software (Power Diary), software to track client progress (Novopsych, and Wellness Check), and billing / accounting software (Stripe, and Xero).”

5. Security of Personal Information
We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or disclosure. This includes using secure electronic systems (e.g. 2-factor authentication), physical safeguards (e.g. locked filing cabinets, and locking our computers), and staff training.

6. Access and Correction of Personal Information
You have the right to access and update the personal information we hold about you. If you believe that any information is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated, please contact us to request corrections.

7. Marketing and Communications
We may use your contact information to send you relevant information about our services, updates, and newsletters. You can opt-out of receiving such communications at any time. Please email admin@solidrockpsychology.com.au if you do not wish to receive communication from us.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The latest version will be posted on our website with the effective date.

9. Contact Us
If you have any questions, concerns, complaints or requests regarding your personal information or this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at admin@solidrockpsychology.com.au

By using our services, you consent to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy.
[Solid Rock Psychology]

Everyone feels stuck sometimes.
We are here to help you find your way through. Our team of psychologists in Nunawading are passionate about giving you effective support.